Sharing segments of the show "Gayowah 101", which was produced for broadcast on CKRZ 100.3 FM, Ohsweken, Ontario sometime in 2009. Sharing instead of leaving on shelf to collect dust!!

These precorded segments were used when not available to attend the radio station for show. Please visit CKRZ's website (www.ckrz.com) or listen live via radio.


Show #13

Songs:

  • Northern Cree - War Paint (from 'Still Rezin' - Canyon Records)
  • Northern Cree - HaCha (from 'Still Rezin' - Canyon Records)
  • Northern Cree - First Timer (from 'Still Rezin' - Canyon Records)
  • Red Thunder - Prayer Song
  • Young Grey Horse - The Knot (from 'Tha Vibez' - Arbor Records)
  • Young Grey Horse - Hit N Run (from 'Tha Vibez' - Arbor Records)
  • Young Grey Horse - Ninja Boot (from 'Tha Vibez' - Arbor Records)
  • Hubert 'Chief' Cusick + Gordie Buck - New Women's Shuffle Dance
  • Southern Men's Traditional Song (Pow-wow)
  • Kyle Dowdy + Lyle Anderson - Delaware Skin Dance (Stick Dance)

(From Hour #2 from show on Feb 26, 2003)


Show #12

Songs:

  • Art Johnson + Lyle Anderson - Rabbit Dance (Social Song - Volume 2)
  • Archie Roach - Took The Children Away
  • Allegany Singers - New Women's Shuffle Dance (1990)
  • Northern Cree - Grass Dance (Vol. 6)
  • Bill Crouse - Smoke Dance (from Kahnawake Pow-wow - Arbor Records)
  • Bill Crouse - Smoke Dance (from Kahnawake Pow-wow - Arbor Records)
  • Bill Crouse - War Dance/Smoke Dance (from Kahnawake Pow-wow - Arbor Records)
  • Bill Crouse - Smoke Dance (from Kahnawake Pow-wow - Arbor Records)
  • - Baby What You Want Me To Do (Blues - Acoustic - Live)
  • Fawn Wood - 'Round Dance Blues' (Solo - Gathering of Nations Hand Drum Contest)
  • Young Scout - Shivers (from 'Meet Ya at the Round Dance')

Show #11 (All Pow-wow Songs)

Songs:

  • Northern Cree Singers - Mr. Saturday Night
  • Elk Soldier - Southern Style Fancy Dance
  • Cozad - Southern Style Fancy Dance
  • Eyabay - Men's Traditional
  • Red House - Double Beat Crow Hop
  • Black Lodge - Crow Hop
  • Grey Buffalo - Gras Dance (Kick)
  • Northern Wind - The Slide
  • Indian Nation - Duck N Dive
  • Stoney Creek - Grass Dance
  • Wild Horse - Wild Horse Remix
  • Young Grey House - Hit N Run
  • Young Grey House - Ninja Boot
  • Stoney Park - Peji Song
  • Pipestone Creek Singers - Intertribal
  • Northern Cree Singers - Jingle (Side Step)
  • Whitefish Jrs - Fancy Dance
  • Northern Bear - Chicken Dance
  • Grey Buffalo - Rock The Rez (Women's Traditional)

Show #10

Songs:

  • Hubert Chief Cusick - Robin Dance
  • Archie Roach - Just a Little Time from "Sensual Being"
  • Kyle Dowdy Sr - Smoke Dance (4 songs)
    - War Dance
    - Half War Dance/Half Smoke Dance,
    - Half War Dance/Half Smoke Dance)
    - Smoke Dance
  • Art + Lyle - Rabbit Dance from "Volume 2"
  • JC Campbell - The Grind from "Lazy James"
  • Buffy St. Marie - Universal Soldier
  • Jennifer Kriesburg - Deer Song "Innu "
  • Kiowa Handgame Song - Carnegie Roadrunners vs. Billy Goat Hill from "Proud Heritage"
  • Ulali - Rattle Song

Show #9

Songs:

  • Art + Lyle - Fish Dance
  • A Paul Ortega - Trail Song
  • Horsetail Singers - Straight Arrow
  • Steve Henhawk + Guy Williams - Friendship Dance
  • Archie Roach - Watching Over Me
  • Huron Miller - Smoke Dance
  • Bear Fox - Broken (Residental School)
  • Pow-wow Songs (2)
  • Randy Wood - When I Close My Eyes

Can-Am Singers singing at Gayowah 101 show

Songs:

  • Can-am Singers singing at Gayowah 101 show at CKRZ 100.3 FM studios.

Show #8

Songs:

  • K/G Singers - Cherokee's Dance
  • Smith, Toppah, Landry - Southern man
  • Atikamihk Youth and Friends - Lazy, Can't Make Bannock
  • Delia Waskewitch - I Was Dreamin'
  • Eagle & Hawk - I See Red
  • Art Johnson + Lyle Anderson - Fish Dance
  • Bear Creek - BK Run
  • Bear Creek - What It Is
  • Jennifer Kreisberg - The Deer Song
  • Bad Nation Singers - June's Jamz
  • Indigenous - Number 9 Train
  • Indigenous - Come On Home
  • Indigenous - You Turn My World Around

Show #7

Songs:

  • Fish Dance by Newtown Singers (recorded in 1989)
  • "The Code of Handsome Lake" by Robbie Robertson
  • "How Bizarre" by OMC
  • "Da Might As Well" by Northern Cree Singers
  • "Ragga Girl" by Upper Host Posse
  • "Cheque Day" by Young Scouts
  • "One Turn Deserves Another" by Susan Aglukark
  • "Shake the Bush" by Hubert 'Chief' Cusick
  • "Colours" by Murray Porter
  • "It Doesn't Matter" by Kashtin
  • "My Heart and Soul" by Randy Wood


Show #6

Songs (Rez Blues):

  • "You Turn Me Around" by Indigenous
  • "Bring It Easy" by Steve Salas
  • "Throw the Hammer Down" by Derek Miller
  • Young Enough" by George Leach
  • Mission Ration Blues" by Archie Roach
  • "Everyday I Get The Blues" by Jace Martin
  • "I See Red" by Eagle + Hawk
  • "Raven in the Snow" by Bill Miller
  • "Testimony" by Robbie Robertson
  • "Meat On The Bone" by Pappy Johns Band
  • "Come and Get Your Love" by Red Bone
  • "Innu Town" by Claude McKenzie
  • "Messena" by The Breeeze Band
  • "I Want You To Know" by Murray Porter
  • "Number Nine Train" by Indigenous


Show #5

Songs (All Iroquois Social Dance):

  • Tonawanda Singers - Old Moccasin Dance
  • River Road Singers - New Women's Shuffle Dance (at Sing - Fall 1998)
  • Allegany Singers - Round Dance
  • Art Johnson + Lyle Anderson - Delaware Skin Dance (aka Stick Dance)


Show #4

Songs:

  • "Akua Tuta" by Kashtin
  • "Dancing With My Spirit" by Archie Roach
  • "Modern Girl" by Eugene Cardinal
  • "Honour Song" by A. Paul Ortega
  • Friendship Dance by K/G Singers
  • Men's Grass Dance Song by Elk's Whistle
  • Injun Boy Blues" by Derek Miller
  • "I've Been Waiting" by Eyabay Singer
  • War Dance (Slow Smoke Dance) by Bill Crouse
  • 'Jamming" by Elk Soldier
  • Fish Dance by Allegany Singers


Show #3

Songs:

  • Old Moccasin Dance by Art Johnson + Lyle Anderon
  • "Rocky Top" by Grand River Bluegrass
  • "Straight Arrow (Chicken Dance Song)" by Horse Tail Singers
  • "Fly" by Chickadee MC
  • Smoke Dance by Kyle Dowdy Sr.
  • New Women's Shuffle Dance (Fall 1999) by Last Minute Gang
  • "The Remix" by Stoney Creek Singers
  • "Tahi" by Moa + The Moa Hunters
  • "Lovesick Blues" by Derek Miller
  • "Baby, You're My Good Thing" by Murray Porter
  • "No Matter Where I Go" by Redhouse Singers



Show #2

Songs:

  • "Intro Song" by Northern Wind Singers
  • "Searchin' (A Slow Tune)" by Derek Miller
  • "Tshishe Manitu" by Florent Vollant
  • "Pigeon Dance" by Cam Hill + Ed Thomas
  • "Walking Into Doors" by Archie Roach
  • "The Power of the Harden Bratt" by Ulali
  • "1-2-3 You're Out" by Grey Buffalo
  • Butterfly by Eli Secody
  • "War Dance (Slow Smoke Dance)" by Kyle Dowdy Sr.
  • "War Dance/Smoke Dance (Half Slow/Half Fast)" by Cam Hill
  • "Smoke Dance" by Lyle Anderson
  • "Smoke Dance" by Bill Crouse
  • "Friendship Dance" by Steve Henhawk + Guy Williams
  • Southern Man by Smith, Toppah, & Landry
  • "Duck Dance by Huron Miller
  • "Butter's Loving Feeling" by Youth Singers (from Northern Cree + Friends - Vol. 6)
 
Show #1

Songs:

  • Standing Quiver by Art Johnson + Lyle Anderson
  • "White Buffalo Calf Song" by Pipestone Creek Singers
  • "She Don't Love Me" by Trurez Crew
  • "Honky Tonk Angels" (Handdrum Contest Song) by Delia Waskewitch
  • New Women's Shuffle Dance (1992) by Allegany/Newtown Singers
  • Colloboration Song by Blacklodge Singers/Whitefish Bay Singers
  • War Dance (Slow Smoke Dance) by Lyle Anderson
  • "There All About You" by Shane Yellowbird
  • "Missing You" by Whitefish Jrs.
  • "Rimmer Too" by Northern Cree
  • Chicken Dance Song by Eyabay Singers
  • "Darling Don't Cry" by Buffy St. Marie
  • "Love Me Tender"by Randy Wood
RSS Feed